General Psychology : Databases

Scholarly journals  (professional or peer reviewed journals) have articles that are written for professionals and students. They are reviewed (refereed) by experts in a field. How do they differ from magazines like Time or Newsweek?

• Scholarly articles present original research, extensive statistics and charts, and a 'Work Cited' page and notes.  General interest magazines  summarize research for general readers.
• Journals discuss specific topics, such a new medication for diabetes. Magazines present general information, such as an overview of diabetes.
• Journals are devoted to a specific subject or discipline, such as surgery or art. Magazines cover many topics.
• Journals have limited extra information, such as advice columns, and pictures are limited.  Magazines have various features and more pictures.
• Journals are  published by an organization or school. Magazines are published by a company.
• Journals usually do not contain advertising. Magazines contain many advertisments.

          This is not to say that general interest magazines are not good. However, college study demands that you rely on the research of experts in subject.

 Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) |(many full-text articles)
Contains articles from nearly 4,500 journals in many areas of academic study.

Education Full Text (EBSCO)| (many full-text articles)
Topics education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties. 

JSTOR 
Provides an archive of full-text scholarly journals from Arts & Sciences collections. There is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the back issues available in JSTOR. 

 MEDLINE  
Provides authoritative medical information medicine and nursing.  

PsycArticles (EBSCO)

Provides full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. It contains more than 100,000 articles from 59 journals - 48 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to present.

Sage Journals
SAGE journals about the Humanities, Sciences and Social Sciences..

Social Sciences Full Text (H.W. Wilson) 
Full-featured database covering such topics as technology, science, art, humanities, business, law, and social sciences. 

 Springerlink 
Access over 21,000 eBooks and eJournals in a variety of disciplines. Download entire books and journals onto eReaders. 

With your PantherCard and the Internet, you can access the databases from off campus.