Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
Contains articles from nearly 4,500 journals in many areas of academic study including psychology
On Campus | Off Campus (LINCCWeb) | PantherWeb
Academic OneFile (Gale)
Includes more than 14,000 titles, with 9,000 peer-reviewed journals and more than 6,000 in full text. It also includes key, peer-reviewed journals published in Spanish, French and other languages and the ability to translate all content to 11 different languages.
On Campus | Off Campus (LINCCWeb) | PantherWeb
Omnifile Full-Text Mega Edition (Wilson)
The full text of articles from more than 2,200 publications (many of them peer-reviewed) from a wide range of disciplines, as far back as 1994
On Campus | Off Campus (LINCCWeb) | PantherWeb
Gale Virtual Reference Library (Gale)
Provides access to more than 85 reference sources including encyclopedias, almanacs, series and - eBooks - in many subject area including medicine and psychology. Particularly good in researching a mental disorder.
On Campus | Off Campus (LINCCWeb) | PantherWeb
Social Sciences Full Text (Wilson)
Includes over 625 periodicals as far back as 1983, nearly 400 of which are peer-reviewed covering the latest concepts, trends, opinions, theories, and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences.
On Campus | Off Campus (LINCCWeb) | PantherWeb
Other databases that could be used for social issues (Log in to your PantherWeb to access them):
African American Experience (Greenwood Electronic Media)
American Indian Experience (Greenwood Electronic Media)
Criminal Justice Periodicals Index (ProQuest)
CQ Researcher Plus Archive (CQ Press)
Issues and Controversies (Facts on File)
Latino American Experience (Greenwood Electronic Media)
Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)
To be automatically authenticated to use all our database just:
· Log in to your PantherWeb
· Click on the lower left hand the icon 
Library
· The search box is for our catalog
· On the top of the page click on Database A-Z
· Select a database
Another way to log in Off Campus:
· Click on Articles and Databases on Library Homepage
· Select Database and Click on Off-Campus
· Your borrower ID is the card number located on the back of your PantherCard. It begins with 2490...
· Do not use your Palm Beach State Student ID Number
· Your PIN is your four digit birth month and year (MMYY)
· If this does not work, try the last four digits of your Social Security